(Olibanum Oil, Frankincense)
Frankincense essential oil benefits have been recorded from the ancient times for sacred and medicinal purposes. It has the most famous historical origin, mentioned in the Bible, as a precious gift. It is extracted from the aromatic resin of the Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacra tree. It is sought after for its aromatic qualities and for health properties.
• Skin Care
• Health Care
The main chemical compounds in frankincense essential oil include acid resin (56% approximately), gum (about 30-36%), 3-acetyl-beta-boswellic acid (in the form of Boswellia sacra), alpha-boswellic acid, 4-O-methyl-glucuronic acid, incensole acetate, phellandrene, a-pinene, actanol, incensole acetate, Linalool, octyl acetate, bornyl acetate, (+)-cis- and (+)-Trans-olibanic acids.