Carum Carvi L.

Carum Carvi L. (Caraway Oil)

One of the oldest herbs in Ayurvedic medicine, the plant is cultivated or gathered to obtain the oil for medicinal use. In ancient times, caraway seeds were used to mask the breath and to relieve stomach problems.

The word ‘caraway’ refers to its origin in the province Caria in Asia Minor. Caraway essential oil is extracted from the seeds of Carvum carvi

Applications

  • Pharmaceutical
  • Traditional
  • Aromatherapy
  • Cosmetic
  • Food & Flavoring
  • Skin & Hair

Active Ingredients

The major components of caraway oil include: D-carvone, Cumuninic aldehyde, Furfural, Limonene, Linalool, Carvone, Acetaldehyde, P-cymene, Diacetyl furfural, Carveol, Acetic aldehyde, Methyl alcohol, Linalyl acetate.


 

Our Strict QC regime ensures all our Products & batches strictly adhere to our self- quality control test parameters and assay protocol standardized by HPLC. Heavy Metals and Microbiological profile meets IP standards. This ensure highest purity product reaches our customers.

Pharmacological Activities


  • Antidepressant
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-diabetic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Expectorant
  • Antiseptic
  • Anti-histaminic
  • Anti-spasmodic
  • Carminative
  • Disinfectant
  • Diuretic
  • Astringent
  • Tonic
  • Antimicrobial
  • Antifungal
  • Aromatic
  • Gastrointestinal activity

Facts


Scientific Name               :         Carvum Carvi.

Family                                :         Parsley ((Apiaceae, or Umbelliferae)

Common Names             :         Apium carvi,  Caraway Oil

Country of Origin             :         India

Colour                                :         Colorless to pale yellow liquid

Odour                                 :         Sweet and spicy with a slight peppery smell

Solubility                           :         Soluble in alcohol, Insoluble in water

Extraction Method           :         Steam Distillation

Part Used                           :         Ripe Seeds

Concoction:

  • Ginger oil
  • Orange oil
  • Lavender oil
  • Chamomile oil
  • Coriander oil
  • Frankincense oil
  • Basil oil
  • Cinnamon oil
  • Jasmine oil
  • Other fruity or spicy oils
caraway seeds, macro, close-up

Health Benefits:

  • Vapours from caraway seeds have been reported to be effective in relieving pain and inflammation in patients suffering from Lumbar pains and Rheumatism
  • Caraway has also been used in Broncho-pulmonary disorders as cough remedy and demulcent
  • Treatment of gastrointestinal disorders like Helicobacter pylori - induced gastritis
  • Remedy for increasing milk production for lactating mothers

References:

  1. Mahady GB, Pendland SL, Stoia A, Hamill FA, Fabricant D, Dietz BM, Chadwick LR; Phytother Res. 2005 Nov; 19(11):988-91.
  2. Joshi SG. 1st ed. Delhi: Oxford and IBH Publishing Co; 2000. Medicinal plants
  3. Mahady GB, Pendland SL, Stoia A, Hamill FA, Fabricant D, Dietz BM, Chadwick LR;
  4. Phytother Res. 2005 Nov; 19(11):988-91.
error: Content is protected !!