Cinnamomum Cassia (Cassia Oil)
Cinnamomum cassia is a phenomenal oil that has been used for thousands of years to maintain physical health and promote emotional well-being. It’s one of the few essential oils mentioned in the Old Testament, noted for its unmistakable fragrance and calming properties. Cinnamon bark oil is used as a flavoring, in perfumery, and in medicinal preparations.
• Skin & Hair Care
• Food & Flavor
The chief constituents of the essential oil of cassia are benzaldehyde, chavicol, cinnamic aldehyde, cinnamyl acetate, and linalool