Cymbopogon Nardus (Citronella oil)
Citronella oil is an oil derived majorly from citronella grass, also called as Cymbopogon nardus. This fragrant grass got its name from the French word meaning “lemon balm,” due to its floral, citrus-like aroma. The citronella oil is considered as one of the industrially important essential oil. This is owing to the key advantages of citronella oil such as flavour additive, fragrances in cosmetic and perfume industries.
- Perfuming Industry
- Skin & Hair Care
- Methyl Isoeuge