Hibiscus Abelmoschus L

Hibiscus Abelmoschus L
(AMBRETTE SEED OIL)

Ambrette also known as “musk mallow” is an aromatic plant, which is widely cultivated in tropical countries for its seeds which are used mostly for the isolation of fragrance components. In India, Muskdana is commercially cultivated as Kharif Crop in various states of India.

Traditionally, people from different tribes used ambrette as a medicine.

Applications

• Medicinal
• Perfumery
• Aromatherapy
• Cosmetic
• Ayurveda

Active Ingredients:

• (E)-2,3-Dihydrofarnesyl Acetate
• (E,E)- Farnesyl Acetate
• Macrocyclic Lactone Ambrettolide
• (Z,E)-Farnesyl Acetate
• Acetates
• Aldehydes

Our Strict QC regime ensures all our Products & batches strictly adhere to our self- quality control test parameters and assay protocol standardized by HPLC. Heavy Metals and Microbiological profile meets IP standards. This ensure highest purity product reaches our customers.

Pharmacological Activities


The health benefits of Ambrette Seed Oil can be attributed to its properties as an Antimicrobial, Anti-inflammatory, Analgesic, Aphrodisiac, Anticancerous, Antiproliferative, Nervine tonic, Antipyretic and Antimenorrhagic.

Facts


FAMILY                              : Malvaceae

SCIENTIFIC NAME         : Abelmoschus Moschatus (Hibiscus Abelmoschus)

OTHER NAMES                : Ambrette, Musk Okra, Musk Mallow,  Muskdana,

                                               Yorka  Okra

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN   : India

COLOUR                            : Pale yellow or red

ODOR                                 : Musky ,sweet

SOLUBILITY                     : Soluble in alcohol and fixed oils; insoluble in water

EXTRACTION METHOD : Steam Distillation

PARTS USED                     :         Seeds

Concoction:

  • Bergamot
  • Amyris
  • Carrot seed
  • Cedarwood
  • Cognac
  • Costus
  • Frankincense
  • Guaiacwood
  • Galbanum
  • Mimosa
  • Lavender
  • Juniper berry
  • Peppermint
  • Spruce
  • Mandarin
  • Myrrh
flower, mallow musk, white

Health Benefits:

  • Used for making cosmetics and perfumes.
  • Highly effective for snake bites
  • Reduces lung problems
  • Treats stomach cramps
  • Effective treatment for hysteria Reduces Inflammation
  • Relieves a bad headache
  • Deals with menstrual disorders
  • Used for calming and relaxing bath

References:

  1. Rao YR, Jena KS, Sahoo D, Rout PK, Ali S., 2005
  2. Kirtikar KR, Basu BD., 2014.
  3. Warrier PK, Nambiar VP, Ramankutty C., 1994.
  4. Nadkarni AK, Nadkarni’s KM., 2010.
error: Content is protected !!