Nardostachys jatamansi

Nardostachys jatamansi
(Jatamansi Essential Oil)

Jatamansi Essential oil has been used as a perfume, as a medicine and in religious contexts since ancient time. Jatamansi oil is considered supreme oil for relaxation, rest, & rejuvenation.

Applications

• Medicinal
• Food & Flavor
• Aromatherapy
• Cosmetic
• Ayurveda
• Dietry Products


Active Ingredients

  • Aacaciin,
  • Ursolie acid,
  • Octacosanol,
  • Kanshone A,
  • Nardosinonediol,
  • Nardosinone,
  • Aristolen-9beta-ol,
  • Oleanolic acid,

  •  

Our Strict QC regime ensures all our Products & batches strictly adhere to our self- quality control test parameters and assay protocol standardized by HPLC. Heavy Metals and Microbiological profile meets IP standards. This ensure highest purity product reaches our customers.

Pharmacological Activities


Antimicrobial, Antifungal, Hypotensive, Anti-arrhythmic, lipid peroxidation and Anticonvulsant

 

Facts


Family

Valerianaeae

Scientific Name

 Nardostachys jatamansi

Other Name

Himalayan Spikenard, nard, nardin, or muskroot. 

Country of Origin

India

Color

 Pale Yellow to Amber

Odor

heavy, sweet-woody

Extraction Method

Steam-distillation

Part used

Spikenard Roots

Solubility

Soluble in Alcohol , Oil & insoluble in water

Concoction:

  • Cedarwood oil
  • Sandalwood oil
  • Lavender oil
  • Patchouli oil
  • Pine oil
  • Vetiver oil

Health Benefits:

  • Digestive system
  • Urinary system
  • Circulatory system
  • Reproductive system
  • Nervous system
  • Skin diseases
  • Respiratory system

References

  • Bakhru, H.K. (1993). Herbs that heal : natural remedies for good health (3rd print. ed.). New Delhi u.a.: Orient Paperbacks
  • Bhattacharjee SK. Jaipur: Pointer Publishers; 2000.
  • Prakash V. 1-2. Jodhpur, India: Scientific Publishers; 1999. Indian Valerianaceae. A Monograph on Medicinally Important Family.
  • Chowdhury AR. GC/MS studies on the essential oil from the roots of Valeriana wallichiiIndian Perfumer. 1999
error: Content is protected !!