Nigella Sativa

Nigella Sativa (Kalonji Essential Oil)

Black seed oil is very popular in various traditional systems of medicine like Unani and Tibb, Ayurveda and Siddha. Black seed oil is helpful in maintaining health and develops resistance of the body from different infections. It has been essential component of more than 200 modern medicines.

Applications

• Medicines
• Ayurveda
• Cosmetic Industry
• Perfumery
• Food & Beverages

kalonji oil

Active Ingredients

• Palmitic Acid
• Stearic Acid
• Oleic Acid
• Linoleic Acid

Our Strict QC regime ensures all our Products & batches strictly adhere to our self- quality control test parameters and assay protocol standardized by HPLC. Heavy Metals and Microbiological profile meets IP standards. This ensure highest purity product reaches our customers.

Pharmacological Activities


Kalonji seed oil has been widely used as immunomodulatory, antihypertensive, liver tonics, diuretics, digestive, anti-diarrheal, appetite stimulant, analgesics, anti-bacterial, and skin disorders. antidiabetic, anticancer, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, spasmolytic, bronchodilator, hepato-protective, renal protective, gastro-protective, antioxidant properties.

 

Facts


Family

Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name

Nigella sativa

Other Name

Black Caraway, Black Cumin, Black Onion Seeds , Kalonji, Black Seed Oil Karun Jeeragam ,Nalla Jeelakarra

Country of Origin

India

Color

Clear green to brown color liquid 

Odor

Spicy

Extraction Method

Steam Extraction

Part used

Seeds

Solubility

Soluble in  hexane / Insoluble in Water

 

Concoction:

  • Clary sage
  • Lemon
  • Orange
  • Peppermint
  • Rosemary

Benefits:

  • Lower Cholesterol
  • Cancer
  • Stomach Ulcers
  • Acne
  • Psoriasis
  • Decreasing asthma
  • Upset Stomach
  • Obesity
  • Protects Liver

References

  • Khare CP. Encyclopedia of Indian medicinal plants. NewYork: Springes-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg; 2004.
  • Warrier PK, Nambiar VPK, Ramankutty . Chennai: Orient Longman Pvt Ltd; 2004. Indian medicinal plants-a compendium of 500 species
  • Jassir MS. Chemical composition and microflora of black cumin (Nigella sativa L.) seeds growing in Saudi Arabia. Food Chem. 1992
  • “The Plant List: A Working List of All Plant Species”.
error: Content is protected !!