Petroselinum Crispum

Petroselinum Crispum (Parsley Seed Oil)

Parsley or garden parsley, species of flowering plant, is documented for its rich properties and its use from ancient time. It is a great sources of Vitamins (C, A, K and Iron ). Apart of culinary parsley it also plays an important role in Ayurveda. India is the largest producer of the Parsley seeds.

Applications

• Medicinal
• Ayurveda
• Food & Flavor
• Aromatherapy

Active Ingredients

  • A-terpinene
  • A-pinene, Apiole
  • myristicine
  • Glucoside apiin
  • Palmitic acid
  • Oleoresin
  • Tetramethoxyally-benzene
  • Flavonoids ( apigenin, appiin luteolin )

Our Strict QC regime ensures all our Products & batches strictly adhere to our self- quality control test parameters and assay protocol standardized by HPLC. Heavy Metals and Microbiological profile meets IP standards. This ensure highest purity product reaches our customers.

Pharmacological Activities


The health benefits of Parsley Essential Oil include its properties as an Antiseptic, Diuretic, Anti-arthritic, Anti-rheumatic, Astringent, Digestive, Stomachic, Tonic, Carminative, Laxative, Uterine, Stimulant, Febrifuge, Detoxifying and Antimicrobial.

active, adolescent, affection

 

Facts


Family

Apiaceae 

Scientific Name

Petroselinum Crispum

Other Name

garden parsley , Ajmood Kannada , Achu –Mooda

Country of Origin

India

Color

Either greenish or yellowish.

Odor

Warm, woody, spicy

Extraction Method

Steam-distillation

Part used

Seeds

Solubility

Soluble in Alcohol & insoluble in water

 

Concoction:

  • Anise
  • Black Pepper
  • Clary Sage
  • Coriander
  • Ginger
  • Neroli
  • Oakmoss
  • Rose
  • Tea Tree
  • Ylang Ylang
parsley-photo-3

Benefits:

  • Urinary tract infection (UTIs)
  • Kidney stones
  • Gastrointestinal (GI) disorders
  • Constipation
  • Indigestion
  • Colic
  • Cough
  • Asthma
  • Fluid retention (edema)
  • High blood pressure
  • Spleen conditions

References

  • Kolarovic, J., Popovic, M., Zlinská, J., Trivic, S. and Vojnovic, M. (2010) Antioxidant activities of celery and parsley juices in rats treated with doxorubicin. Molecules 15, 6193–6204.
  • Kumar, S., Narwal, S., Kumar, V. and Prakash, O. (2011) α-Glucosidase inhibitors from plants: a natural approach to treat diabetes Tuttolomondo T, Licata M, Leto C, Bonsangue G, Letizia Gargano M, Venturella G et al. Popular uses of wild plant species for medicinal purposes in the Nebrodi Regional Park (North-Eastern Sicily, Italy). Journal of Ethnopharmacology. 2014
error: Content is protected !!