Thymus vulgaris

Thymus vulgaris (Red Thyme Oil Indian)

Thyme is an evergreen herb with culinary, medicinal, and ornamental uses. The word ‘thyme’ is derived from the Greek word ‘thymos’ which means perfume. Thymus vulgaris essential oil (TEO) is a mixture of monoterpenes. Red Thyme Essential Oil is the strongest type of all the oils obtained from this species and has a wide spectrum of Phenolic acids.

Applications

  • Medicinal
  • Ayurveda
  • Aromatherapy
  • Perfuming Industry
  • Food and flavor
  • Skin & Hair Care
  • Cosmetics

Active Ingredients

  • Terpenoid thymol
  • Phenol isomer carvacrol (CVL)
  • Terpenoids
  • Flavonoids aglycones
  • Flavonoids glycosidesen

  •  

Our Strict QC regime ensures all our Products & batches strictly adhere to our self- quality control test parameters and assay protocol standardized by HPLC. Heavy Metals and Microbiological profile meets IP standards. This ensure highest purity product reaches our customers.

Pharmacological Activities


Thymus Vulgaris is used for their properties like Antihelminthic, Expectorant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antimicrobial, antifungal, antioxidative, antivirotic, carminative, sedative, and diaphoretic effects. They are usually administered by infusion or are used externally in baths to cure rheumatic and skin diseases

flowers, herbs, plant

Facts


Family                                :         Lamiaceae

Scientific Name               :        Thymus vulgaris  

Common Names             :         Creeping thyme, red thyme oil, thyme oil,

                                                        thyme absolute

Country of Origin             :         France & India

Colour                                 :         Reddish brown to orange liquid

Odour                                  :         Fresh medicinal, herbaceous aroma.

Solubility                             :         Soluble in Alcohol & Oil, Insoluble in Water

Extraction Method            :         Steam Distillation

Part Used                            :         Flowers and Leaves

Concoction:

  • Clove
  • Lemon
  • Chamomile
  • Bergamot
  • Rosemary
  • Melissa
  • Lavender
  • Marjoram
  • Sage
  • Balsam
  • Pine
thyme, german wild flower, tiny flowers

Health Benefits:

  • Antibacterial
  • Acne
  • Alopecia/Hair Loss
  • Respiratory Infections and Coughs
  • Yeast Infection
  • Insect Repellent

References

  • De Martino L, Bruno M, Formisano C, De Feo V, Napolitano F, Rosselli S, Senatore F. Chemical Composition and Antimicrobial Activity of the Essential Oils from Two Species of Thymus Growing Wild in Southern Italy. Molecules. 2009;14(
  • Grigore A, Paraschiv I, Colceru-Mihul S, Bubueanu C, Draghici E, Ichim M. Chemical composition and antioxidant activity of Thymus vulgaris L. volatile oil obtained by two different methods. Romanian Biotechnological Letters. 2010;
  • Michet A, Linhart YB, Ehlers B. Qualitative and quantitative variation in monoterpene co-occurrence and composition in the essential oil of Thymus vulgaris chemotypes. Journal of Chemical Ecology. 2003;29(4):859–880
  • Rota MC, Herrera A, Martínez RM, Sotomayor JA, Jordán MJ. Antimicrobial activity and chemical composition of Thymus vulgaris, Thymus zygis and Thymus hyemalis essential oils. Food Control. 2008;19. Thompson JD, Chalchat JC
error: Content is protected !!